184 House endorsers of BNPP bared

A total of 184 lawmakers at the House of Representatives have endorsed the revival of the Bataan Nuclear Power Plant whose names were revealed Wednesday by a civil society group.

Of the 184 congressmen, 24 come from the National Capital Region, 75 from Luzon, 40 from Visayas, 38 from Mindanao, and 7 partylist representatives, said Loretta Ann Rosales, vice president of the Freedom from Debt Coalition, who presented the list to media based on the legislative information system in January by the House.

From the National Capital Region, the 24 lawmakers who endorsed the bill were: Bienvenido Abante Jr. (6th District, Manila), Maria Zenaida B. Angping (3rd District, Manila), Amado S. Bagatsing (5th District, Manila), Rozzano Rufino B. Biazon (Lone District, Muntinlupa City), Ma. Theresa Bonoan-David (4th District, Manila), Mary Mitz L. Cajayon (2nd District, Caloocan), Vincent P. Crisologo (1st District, Quezon City), Nanette Castello-Daza (4th District, Quezon City), Del R. De Guzman (2nd District, Marikina City), Matias Defensor, Jr. (3rd District, Quezon City).

Rexlon T. Gatchalian (2nd District, Valenzuela), Angelito C. Gatlabayan (2nd District, Antipolo City), Neptali II M. Gonzales (Lone District, Mandaluyong), Magtanggol T. Gunigundo (2nd District, Valenzuela), Jaime C. Lopez (2nd District, Manila), Oscar G. Malapitan (1st District, Caloocan), Roberto V. Puno (1st District, Antipolo City), Roman T. Romulo (Lone District, Pasig City), Jose Antonio F. Roxas (Lone District, Pasay City), Mary Ann L. Susano (2nd District, Quezon City).

Marcelino R. Teodoro (1st District, Marikina City), Cynthia A. Villar (Lone District, Las Piñas City), Ronaldo Zamora (Lone District, San Juan), and Eduardo Zialcita (1st District, Parañaque).

From Luzon, the 75 legislators are: Joseph Emilio A. Abaya (1st District, Cavite), Roque Jr. R. Ablan (1st District, Ilocos Norte), Victor E. Agbayani (2nd District, Pangasinan), Giorgidi B. Aggabao (4th District, Isabela) , Manuel S. Agyao (Lone District, Kalinga), Rodolfo III T. Albano (1st District, Isabela), Felix Jr. R. Alfelor (4th District, Camarines Sur), Juan Edgardo M. Angara (Lone District, Aurora), Rodolfo W. Antonino (4th District, Nueva Ecija), Maria Evita R. Arago (3rd District, Laguna).

Ma. Rachel Arenas (3rd District, Pangasinan), Diosdado Ignacio Jose Maria Arroyo (1st District, Camarines Sur), Elpidio Barzaga (2nd District, Cavite), Al Francis D. Bichara (2nd District, Albay), Narciso Jr. R. Bravo (1st District, Masbate), Elias Jr. C. Bulut (Lone District, Apayao), Carmen L. Cari (5th District, Leyte), Arthur F. Celeste (1st District Pangasinan), Solomon R. Chungalao (Lone District, Ifugao), Eufrocino Sr. M. Codilla (4th District, Leyte).

Mark O. Cojuangco (5th District, Pangasinan), Junie E. Cua (Lone District, Quirino), Samuel M. Dangwa (Lone District, Benguet), Jose C. De Venecia Jr. (4th District, Pangasinan), Carlo Oliver D. Diasnes (Lone District, Batanes), Antonio M. Diaz (2nd District, Zambales), Mauricio G. Domogan (Lone District, Baguio), Thomas Dumpit Jr. (2nd District, La Union), Faustino G. Dy III (3rd District, Isabela), Wilfrido Mark Enverga (1st District, Quezon).

Eileen Ermita-Buhain (1st District, Batangas), Salvador H. Escudero III (1st District Sorsogon), Danilo Ramon S. Fernandez (1st District, Laguna), Arnulfo P. Fuentebella (3rd District, Camarines Sur), Aurelio D. Gonzales Jr. (3rd District, Pampanga), Eduardo Nonato N. Joson (1st District, Nueva Ecija), Antonio T. Kho (2nd District, Masbate), Jeci A. Lapus (3rd District, Tarlac), Juan Miguel Macapagal-Arroyo (2nd District, Pampanga), Ma. Milagros H. Magsaysay (1st District, Zambales).

Manuel N. Mamba (3rd District, Cagayan), Hermilando I. Mandanas (2nd District, Batangas), Ferdinand Marcos Jr. (2nd District, Ilocos Norte), Mark Llandro L. Mendoza (4th District, Batangas), Reylina "Neneng" G. Nicolas (4th District, Bulacan), Victor Francisco C. Ortega (1st District, La Union), Carlos M. Padilla (Lone District, Nueva Vizcaya), Pedro M. Pancho (2nd District, Bulacan), Salvacion S. Ponce-Enrile (1st District, Cagayan), Monica Louise Prieto-Teodoro (1st District, Tarlac).

Jesus Crispin C. Remulla (3rd District, Cavite), Carmencita O. Reyes (Lone District, Marinduque), Victoria H. Reyes (3rd District, Batangas), Arturo B. Robes (Lone District, San Jose del Monte), Adelina Rodriguez-Zaldarriaga (2nd District, Rizal), Herminia B. Roman (1st District, Bataan), Edgar S. San Luis (4th District, Laguna), Joseph A. Santiago (Lone District, Catanduanes), Rizalina L. Seachon-Lanete (3rd District, Masbate), Cecilia M. Seares-Luna (Lone District, Abra).

Lorna C. Silverio (3rd District Bulacan), Eric D. Singson (2nd District, Ilocos Sur), Ronald V. Singson (1st District Ilocos Sur), Jose G. Solis (2nd District, Sorsogon), Danilo E. Suarez (3rd District, Quezon), Alfonso V. Umali Jr. (2nd District, Oriental Mindoro), Czarina D. Umali (3rd District, Nueva Ecija), Edwin C. Uy (2nd District, Isabela), Rodolfo G. Valencia (1st District, Oriental Mindoro), Florencio L. Vargas (2nd District, Cagayan).

Luis R. Villafuerte (2nd District Camarines Sur), Amelita C. Villarosa (Lone District, Occidental Mindoro), Liwayway Vinzons-Chato (Lone District, Camarines Norte), Joseph F. Violago (2nd District, Nueva Ecijja), and Jose V. Yap (2nd District, Tarlac).

From the Visayas: Genaro M. Alvarez Jr. (6th District, Negros Occidental), Trinidad G. Apostol (2nd District, Leyte), Ignacio T. Arroyo (5th District, Negros Occidental) , Ferjenel G. Biron (4th District, Iloilo), Roberto C. Cajes (2nd District, Bohol), Edgardo M. Chatto (1st District, Bohol), Glenn A. Chong (Lone District, Biliran), Teodulo M. Coquilla (Lone District, Eastern Samar) , Paul R. Daza (1st District, Northern Samar), Arthur Defensor (3rd District, Iloilo).

Raul V. Del Mar (1st District, Cebu City), Antonio A. Del Rosario (1st District, Capiz), Ramon Durano VI (5th District, Cebu), Glenda B. Ecleo (Lone District, Dinagat Islands), Jeffrey P. Ferrer (4th District, Negros Occidental), Orlando B. Fua (Lone District, Siquijor), Pablo P. Garcia (2nd District, Cebu), Janette L. Garin (1st District Iloilo), Raul T. Gonzalez Jr. (Lone District, Iloilo City), Eduardo R. Gullas (1st District, Cebu).

Adam Relson L. Jala (3rd District, Bohol), Exequiel B. Javier (Lone District, Antique), Jose Carlos V. Lacson (3rd District, Negros Occidental), Julio IV A. Ledesma (1st District, Negros Occidental), Eleandro Jesus Madrona (Lone District, Romblon), Alfredo III D. Maranon ( 2nd District, Negros Occidental), Roger G. Mercado (Lone District, Southern Leyte), Florencio T. Miraflores (Lone District, Aklan), Joaquin Carlos Rahman A. Nava (Lone District, Guimaras), Emil L. Ong (2nd District, Northern Samar).

Monico O. Puentevella (Lone District, Bacolod City), Ferdinand Martin G. Romualdez (1st District, Leyte), Benhur L. Salimbangon (4th District, Cebu), Andres Jr. D. Salvacion (3rd District, Leyte), Nerissa Corazon Soon-Ruiz (6th District, Cebu), Judy Syjuco (2nd District, Iloilo), Sharee Ann T. Tan (2nd District, Western Samar), Pryde Henry A. Teves (3rd District, Negros Oriental), Niel Jr. C. Tupas (5th District, Iloilo), and Reynaldo S. Uy (1st District, Western Samar).

From Mindanao: Thelma Z. Almario (2nd District, Davao), Edelmiro A. Amante (2nd District, Agusan del Norte), Jose II S. Aquino (1st District, Agusan Del Norte), Munir M. Arbison (2nd District, Sulu), Pangalian M. Balindong (2nd District, Lanao del Sur), Franklin P. Bautista (2nd District, Davao del Sur), Vicente F. Belmonte Jr. (1st District, Lanao del Norte), Marc Douglas C. Cagas IV (1st District, Davao del Sur), Antonio H. Cerilles (2nd District, Zamboanga del Sur), Erwin L. Chiongbian (Lone District, Sarangani).

Simeon A. Datumanong (Lone District, Maguindanao), Nelson L. Dayanghirang (1st District, Davao Oriental), Didagen P. Dilangalen (Lone District, Shariff Kabunsuan with Cotabato City), Abdullah D. Dimaporo (2nd District, Lanao del Norte), Yevgeny Vicente Emano (2nd District, Misamis Oriental), Erico Basilio A. Fabian (2nd District, Zamboanga City), Florencio C. Garay (2nd District, Surigao del Sur), Vincent J. Garcia (2nd District, Davao City), Arnulfo F. Go (2nd District, Sultan Kudarat), Dulce Ann K. Hofer (2nd District, Zamboanga Sibugay).

Nur G. Jaafar (Lone District, Tawi-tawi), Cesar G. Jalosjos (3rd District, Zamboanga del Norte), Cecilia G. Jalosjos-Carreon (1st District, Zamboanga del Norte), Antonio F. Lagdameo Jr. ( 2nd District, Davao del Norte), Datu Pax S. Mangudadatu (1st District, Sultan Kudarat), Francisco Matugas (1st District, Surigao del Norte), Prospero C. Nograles (1st District, Davao City), Arrel R. Olano (1st District, Davao del Norte), Candido P. Pancrudo Jr. (1st District Bukidnon), Philip A. Pichay (1st District, Surigao del Sur).

Arthur Y. Pingoy Jr. (2nd District, South Cotabato), Rodolfo Rodrigo G. Plaza (Lone District, Agusan del Sur), Herminia M. Ramiro, (2nd District, Misamis Occidental), Guillermo A. Romarate Jr. (2nd District, Surigao del Norte), Pedro P. Romualdo (Lone District, Camiguin), Emmylou J. Talino-Mendoza (1st District, North Cotabato), Isidro T. Ungab (3rd District, Davao City), and Victor B. Yu (1st District, Zamboanga del Sur).

The seven partylist representatives are: Nicanor M. Briones (AGAP), Robert Raymund M. Estrella (ABONO), Carol Jayne B. Lopez, (YACAP), Florencio "Bem" G. Noel, (ANWARAY), Ernesto C. Pablo (APEC), Irwin C. Tieng (BUHAY), and Edgar L. Valdez (APEC).

Rosales said they sent letters containing scientific studies and position papers by experts to members of the House appropriations committee for distribution to the lawmakers who supported the BNPP bill.

“Umaasa kami sa pagsusulat naming sa kanila, pag-aaralan nilang mabuti ang HB 4631. [We are hoping that they will conduct further studies on House Bill 4631 or the Recommissioning of the Bataan Nuclear Power Plant.],” said Rosales to INQUIRER.net.

Nicanor Perlas, former technical consultant on the Presidential Committee on the Philippine Nuclear Power Plant, said that Congressman Mark Cojuangco’s proposed budget of $ 1 billion was fictitious.

Perlas said that in 1990, the 50-man panel of nuclear experts from the Nuclear Energy Services who did a technical audit in the plant estimated that $ 1.20 billion- $ 1.54 billion would be to repair the plant.

“Ngayon ang presyong ‘yan aabot na ng $3 billion. [Today that repair will cost $ 3 billion],” said Perlas.

The technical audit of the BNPP performed by 50 nuclear experts cost the Aquino Administration $ 9.5 million.

“Ang massive failure talaga ng BNPP ay ‘yung [The BNPP’s massive failure is its] Quality Assurance Program. It did not meet the central safety protocol of any Nuclear Power plant,” said Perlas.

The 28-volume report submitted by the experts to the PC-PNPP said that it would take a minimum of 6 ½ years to repair the BNPP and recommended a comprehensive study of the plant.

“The Review Team’s examination of the BNPP in 1989 and 1990 revealed pervasive and significant deficiencies in the design, construction, quality assurance, and startup testing of the BNPP. The identified deficiencies are so pervasive and severe that the plant cannot be expected to operate safely and without undue risk to the public health and safety,” said James G. Keppler, team leader of the experts, who was quoted by Former Senator Rene A.V. Saguisag, then chairman of the Senate Ad Hoc Committee on the BNPP, in his report.

“Over $200 million ang cost na kakailanganin [will be needed] for a comprehensive study,” said Perlas.

Rosales said that some congressmen and representatives responded to their letter and were surprised at the studies that were attached.

Rosales said Congressman Angelito Gatlabayan of the 2nd district of Antipolo, Congressman Rozzano Rufino B. Biazon of Muntinlupa City, Congressman Jun Abaya of Cavite, and Congressman Antonio Roman of Bataan said that they might withdraw their support.

Rosales said they would renew their appeal in Wednesday’s hearing of the committee on Appropriations to return the bill to the energy committee.

“Mungkahi namin sa appropriations committee na ibalik sa energy committee at i-mothball sa energy committee ang Bataan Nuclear Power Plant Bill pending all feasibility studies. The House bill cannot remain in the appropriations committee, which cannot appropriate money for this bill, which is being opposed by the Filipino people,” said Rosales. (inquirer.net)

Surigao Today

All articles/photos on this website are for general information only. Surigaotoday.com does not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the information in the articles. We take no responsibility for loss, inconvenience or injury resulting from this information.